Utah HOA Case Law
[…] fees. It contends the Association's stated basis for refusing Walker's demand
to produce certain records does not establish a good faith reason for not complying
with the Act. The court denied Walker's request for attorney fees on the ground
that the Association "refused inspection and copying in good faith."
We conclude Walker has not demonstrated error in the district court's order.
¶ 13
The Act provides that a nonprofit corporation may be liable for a member's
reasonable attorney fees incurred in securing a court order to compel access to
records. Utah Code Ann. § 16-6a-1604(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2013). Specifically, it
states that if a court orders a nonprofit corporation to allow the inspection
or copying of records, "the court shall also order the nonprofit
corporation to pay the ... member's costs, including reasonable counsel fees,
incurred to obtain the order." Id.Notwithstanding this
provision, a nonprofit corporation may avoid liability for a member's attorney
fees if it "proves that it refused inspection or copying in good faith
because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the ... member ...