Utah HOA Case Law
[…] the nonprofit corporation is broad. But not absolute: a demand under subsection
1602(3) must be made in good faith and seek records directly connected to a
proper purpose:
A ... member may inspect and copy the records described in [subsection 1602(2)] only if: (a) the demand is made (i) in good faith; and (ii) for a proper purpose; (b) the... member describes with reasonable particularity the purpose and the records the director or member desires to inspect; and (c) the records are directly connected with the described purpose.
Id. § 16-6a-1602(3). Subsection 1602(7) imposes an
additional constraint. Subsection 1602(7) states that a "member may not
use any information obtained through the inspection or copying of records
permitted by [subsection 1602(2)] for any purposes other than 681*681 those set forth in a demand made
under [subsection 1602(3)]." Id. § 16-6a-1602(7).
¶ 25
The present dispute does not concern the first category of records (an
alphabetical list of the members' names and addresses) or the second (records
the Act requires every nonprofit corporation to keep). See id. §
16-6a-1601(3), (5).