David JOHANNESSEN and Linda Johannessen,
[…] must equal 100%. Because the monthly assessment a unit owner is required to pay
is directly proportional to the ownership interest in common areas and
facilities assigned to that unit in the Declaration, if one owner's assessment
is altered, then every other owner's ownership interest is also altered. Thus,
any change in the monthly assessment results in an alteration of every unit
owner's ownership interest in the common areas and facilities. For this reason,
the unit owners must consent to any change in the ownership interest in the
common areas and facilities.
¶17 Utah Code Ann. § 57-8-7(2)(2) provides: Except as
otherwise expressly provided by this act, the undivided interest of each unit
owner in the common areas and facilities as expressed in the declaration shall
have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all
of the unit owners expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded. ¶18 When
interpreting a statute, "this Court's primary goal is to give effect to
the legislature's intent in light of the purpose that the statute was meant to
achieve." Boulder Mt. Lodge, Inc. v.