David JOHANNESSEN and Linda Johannessen,
[…] In other
words, the reviewing court must consider whether enforcing the contract is to
the benefit or detriment of the parties the statute was designed to protect.
See id.
The plain language of the Act demonstrates that the Act was
designed to protect the interests of condominium unit owners from experiencing
changes to their ownership interest without their consent. Enforcing this
illegal contract would alter the property interest of each Canyon Road Towers
unit owner without their consent. Thus, promissory estoppel cannot be used to
enforce this illegal contract.
4. Utah Code Ann. § 16-6-23 (1999) was repealed and replaced
by Utah Code Ann. § 16-6a-304 (2001), which took effect April 30, 2001. Section
16-6a-304 provides, in relevant part: "(1) Except as provided in
Subsection (2), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the
ground that the nonprofit corporation lacks or lacked power to act." The
Johannessens' argument similarly fails under the revised statute. The
Johannessens' constructive knowledge of the limitations set forth in the Act
and the Declaration forecloses reliance on the revised statute as well as the
statute in effect at the time of purchase.