Utah HOA Case Law
[…] proper case, an implied warranty of fitness may apply to the construction of a
residential home." ).
[11] See Holmes v. Worthey, 159 Ga.App. 262, 282 S.E.2d 919,
926 (1981); Am. Towers, 930 P.2d at 1193.
[12] Holmes, 282 S.E.2d at 926 (" [W]e hold that while
the buyer of a dwelling in this state presently may have no action under
implied warranty, he does have a cause of action in negligence against a
builder or a builder-seller for defective construction...." ).
[13] The requirement for privity of contract accords with
section 78B-4-513 of the Utah Code, which states, " [a]n action for
defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of
contract." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(4) (2008). Section 78B-4-513 further
states, " Nothing in this section precludes a person from assigning a
right under a contract to another person, including to a subsequent owner or a
homeowners association." Id. § 78B-4-513(6). We also note that our adoption
of an implied warranty further comports with section 78B-4-513 given that the
statute limits " an action for defective design or construction ... to
breach of contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and