Utah HOA Case Law
[…] (3) the defect manifested itself after purchase; (4) the defect was caused by
improper design, material, or workmanship; and (5) the defect created a
question of safety or made the house unfit for human habitation. See id.
¶ 61 The implied warranty is not infinite. A claim for
breach of the implied warranty must be brought in accordance with Utah Code section 78B-2-225. That section imposes periods of limitation and repose for
" all causes of action by or against a provider arising out of or related
to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement." Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-2-225(2)(e)(2008). "An action by or against a provider based
in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of
completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction." Id. §
78B-2-225(3)(a).
¶ 62 Finally, we emphasize that this implied warranty does
not abrogate the doctrine of caveat emptor in the sale of existing or used
residences. See Utah State Med. Ass'n v. Utah State Employees Credit Union, 655